In Hartley’s sophomore year of nursing school, she began working as a stripper at Mitchell Brothers O’Farrell Theater in San Francisco. Her first adult presentation was in 1984 with “Educating Nina,” which was produced by Juliet Anderson (better known as Aunt Peg.) The reel was a direct hit, propelling her career to over 400 first-run adult films. Hartley has become one of the most enduring and famous stars in the industry, as well as producer, director and sex educator. She is also one of the biggest adult film advocates to date, and still working in the industry.

Facts:

Birth Name: Marie Louise Hartman
Birth Date: March 11, 1959
Birth Place: Berkeley, California

Vitals: 35C-25-36
Natural or Enhanced: Enhanced
Height: 5’6”
Average Weight: 125 lbs
Eye Color: Blue
Hair Color: Blonde
Ethnicity: Caucasian/Jewish American
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Orientation: Bisexual

Achievements: Mega AVN Award Winner…Best Actress 1987
Number Of Films: 753+