During the early 1990’s, Asia Carrera worked as a go-go dancer in her home state of New Jersey. After she did a photo shoot with an adult magazine, she compiled a demo tape in 1993 and moved to California. She hoped to break into the adult movie business and soon became a Vivid Contract Star. She took her name from actress Tia Carrera, but changed the spelling for legal implications.

After Carrera’s contract with Vivid was up in the 1990’s, she married adult film director Bud Lee in 1995, but divorced in 2003. She married Don Lemmon on December 19, 2003 and had two children. Before the birth of her second child, Lemmon was killed in a car accident, near Las Vegas. By 2007, and after 250 or so movies, Carrera left the business to raise her kids. Asia opened the door for other Asian adult actress’ currently coming up in the business and was one of the most famous ladies of the day.

Stats:

Birth Name: Jessica Steinhauser
Birth Date: August 6, 1973
Birth Place: New York, New York

Vitals: 36C-26-36
Natural or Enhanced: Enhanced
Height: 5’8”
Average Weight: n/a
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Brunette
Ethnicity: Japanese/German
Astrological Sign: Leo
Orientation: Heterosexual

Achievements: AVN Hall of Fame,
Vivid Contract Star, 1995 Female Performer of the Year, 2000 Best Couples Sex Scene
Number of Films: 250+